Commissions & Recordings

Commissioned Original Compositions

  • Charles Wuorinen, Big Spinoff for chamber orchestra (2010), dedicated to Leclair (consortium commission led by MidAmerican Center for Contemporary Music)
  • Samuel Adler, Canto XX for solo oboe (2009), dedicated to Leclair (not a commission, but a surprise gift from Adler)
  • Bill Douglas, Quartet for flute, oboe, bassoon and piano (consortium commission 2009)
  • Payton MacDonald Nhandu Chromatus for oboe, bassoon and piano (commissioned by Leclair and Michael Parker-Harley 2008)
  • Charles Wuorinen Iridule for oboe solo and small ensemble (2006) dedicated to Leclair (commissioned by Leclair and New Millennium Ensemble)
  • Nicholas DeMaison Aspect V for oboe solo (dedicated to Leclair 2005)
  • Steven Hoey M/ode/s for solo oboe (dedicated to Leclair 2005)
  • Jason Rosenberg, Lift-Up-Over-Sounding for solo oboe (dedicated to Leclair 2005)
  • Rick Snow Middle Distances for solo oboe (dedicated to Leclair 2005)
  • Augusta Read Thomas Final Soliloquy of the Interior Paramour for small ensemble, mezzo- soprano and countertenor (dedicated to Alarm Will Sound 2005)
  • Bernard Rands, Memo 8 for oboe alone (Organizer of consortium commission including 104 oboists, all alumni of the Eastman School of Music and Professor Richard Killmer. The commission was a 9-month project to find, contact and finalize arrangements with all the oboists the purpose of which was to honor Professor Killmer to whom the piece is dedicated. 2001)
  • Rolv Yttrehus Plectrum Spectrum (dedicated to Cygnus Ensemble 2001)
  • Inouk Demers Djenoun for oboe and guitar (dedicated to Leclair and the Cygnus Ensemble 2002)
  • David Claman Gone For Foreign for flute, oboe, violin, cello and two guitars (Leclair wrote the Meet the Composer Grant that enabled Cygnus Ensemble to commission this piece. 1999)
  • Marc Mellits, Parking Violation for oboe alone (dedicated to Leclair, 1999)
  • Erik Ulman Empire of Flora for flute, oboe, violin, cello and two guitars (dedicated to Leclair and the Cygnus Ensemble 1999)
  • Robert Martin Charred Beloved (dedicated to Cygnus Ensemble 1998)
  • Anthony Braxton Composition 189 (commissioned by Cygnus Ensemble 1996)
  • Sebastian Currier Broken Consort (commissioned by and dedicated to Cygnus Ensemble 1996) -
  • John Halle Spooks for sextet (commissioned by and dedicated to Cygnus Ensemble 1996)
  • Bradley Lubman Berylium Sandal Web (commissioned by Cygnus Ensemble 1996)
  • Robert Pollock Cygnature Piece (commissioned by and dedicated to Cygnus Ensemble 1996)
  • Sean Varah Cygnificant Other (commissioned by and dedicated to Cygnus Ensemble 1996)
  • Robert Morris Three Musicians (for english horn, horn and double bass/2000 version for english horn, bass clarinet and cello 1987)
  • Nami Cho, Me-a-Ri for flute, oboe, violin, cello and percussion (dedicated to Leclair 1987)

Original Compositions Recorded - Complete CDs

  • Canzonas Americanas, Alarm Will Sound, chamber orchestra works of Derek Bermel – Canteloupe
  • A/Rhythmia, Alarm Will Sound (fulllength CD, music of Birtwistle, Autechre, Gyorgy Ligeti, The Shaggs, Mochipet and Ciconia, Nonesuch Records 2008
  • Elliott Carter, Double Concerto; Harold Meltzer, Virginal; Thea Musgrave, Lamenting with Ariadne, David Rakowski, Locking Horns – Albany Records 2007
  • Flaming O, Eve Beglarian - New World Records 2006
  • Acoustica, Alarm Will Sound (chamber orchestra), acoustic arrangements of electronica by Richard James/Aphex Twin – Cantaloupe 2005 (named by the New York Times as one of the “most notable CDs of the year” 2005)
  • Lewis Spratlan, Concertino, Time and the Seasons, Where Crows Gather, Zoom (Named as top five of all recordings in 2005 by NY Times Chief Critic, Anthony Tommasini) – Albany Records
  • Before the Law, Raz Mesinai (a virtual opera based on the short stories of Franz Kafka, improvisation, oboe and english horn) – Tzadik 2001
  • Sinfonia, music of Johann Sebastian Bach; Joan Lippincott, organ soloist; instrumental ensemble – Gothic 2001
  • Broken Consort, Cygnus Ensemble, music of Wuorinen, Currier, Halle, Pollock, Lang Braxton, Biscardi and Anderson – CRI 2000
  • Turfan Fragments, music of Morton Feldman, (Turfan Fragments and For Samuel Beckett), SEM Ensemble Orchestra – Dog W/A Bone 1999
  • Kraanerg, Iannis Xenakis, ST-X Ensemble with D. J. Spooky – Asphodel/Sombient 1997

Original Compositions Recorded - Individual Works

  • Arthur Levering, Furies (11 players), Sequitur – New World Records, 2014
  • Chick Corea, The Continents (Chick Corea’s Quintet and chamber orchestra), Chick Corea, piano; Tim Garland, reeds; Hans Glawischnig, bass; Marcus Gilmore, drums; chamber orchestra – Deutsche Grammophon, 2012
  • Iannis Xenakis, Dmaathen (for oboe and percussion soloists), Ellery Trafford, percussion, self- released digitally 2011
  • Helmut Lachenmann, …Zwei Gefühle – Musik mit Leonardo…, Ensemble Signal, Mode 252, 2012
  • Gregory Mertl, À l’écoute (2005, rev. 2009) for 2 oboes and harpsichord, online publication, 2010
  • Eric Moe, Tristan (chamber orchestra), Sequitur, Koch, 2010
  • Martin Matalon, Trame I (Oboe Concertino, Leclair as soloist), Sequitur – Albany Records, 2010
  • Charles Wuorinen, The Long Boat (Mezzo-soprano and English horn) – Vocal Works – Albany Records, 2007
  • Iannis Xenakis, Dmaathen for oboe and percussion soloists, with Steven Schick in his collection Xenakis Percussion Works – Mode 2006
  • Luciano Berio, Sequenza VIIa – Mode 4-CD collection of all the Sequenzas and other solo works - 2006 (collection named by the New York Times as one of the “most notable CDs of the year”)
  • Steve Reich, Reich at the RoxyAlarm Will Sound Performs Steve Reich Live in New York, (Three Genesis Settings from The Cave)- Sweetspot DVD and CD 2005
  • Allen Shawn, Wind Quintet #2 – Albany Records 2005
  • Lewis Spratlan, Concertino, Sequitur, – Albany Records 2005
  • Lewis Spratlan, Zoom, Sequitur, – Albany Records 2005
  • Randall Woolf, Women at an Exhibition for chamber orchestra, electronics and video – CRI DVD, Image Recordings 2005
  • Beata Moon, Wind Quintet – BiBimBop Records 2004
  • Elliott Carter Double Concerto Sequitur - Albany Records 2003
  • Harold Meltzer Virginal Sequitur - Albany Records 2003
  • Robert Morris, Three Musicians (English horn, Bass clarinet and Cello) – Neuma 2003
  • David Rakowski Locking Horns, Sequitur - Albany Records 2003
  • Eric Qin, Music in Grey (chamber) – Tzadik 2002
  • Eric Moe, Sonnets to Orpheus and Siren Songs, Sequitur – Koch 2001
  • Jonathan Dawe, Under the Tafelmusik (violin, oboe and guitar) – Furious Artisans 2000
  • David Felder, A Pressure Triggering Dreams..., orchestra, Slee Sinfonietta – Mode 2000
  • Morton Feldman, Instruments I (oboe and English horn), New Millennium Ensemble – Koch 2000
  • Mel Graves, His Tone of Voice, (chamber music.) Thomas Buckner, baritone – Lovely Music 2000
  • Charles Jones, The Seasons, (chamber orchestra) – CRI 1999
  • Jerome Kitzke, The Big Gesture (oboe, bass clarinet, percussion) – Koch 1999
  • Randall Woolf, Shakedown (chamber orchestra) – CRI 1998
  • Iannis Xenakis, Epicycles, ST-X Ensemble – Vandenburg 1997
  • Iannis Xenakis, Kuilenn,ST-X Ensemble – Vandenburg 1997
  • Iannis Xenakis, Palimpsest, ST-X Ensemble – Vandenburg 1997
  • Iannis Xenakis, Phlegra, ST-X Ensemble – Vandenburg 1997
  • Iannis Xenakis, Thallein, ST-X Ensemble – Vandenburg 1997
  • Iannis Xenakis, Waarg, ST-X Ensemble – Vandenburg 1997
  • Iannis Xenakis, Akrata, ST-X Ensemble – Mode 1996
  • Iannis Xenakis, Echange, ST-X Ensemble – Mode 1996
  • Steve Reich, City Life, Steve Reich Ensemble – Nonesuch 1996 (Grammy nominated)
  • Roger Reynolds, Summer Island (oboe and computer-generated tape) – Neuma 1996